About Us
In The Media
What's New
Frequently Asked Questions
Store Finder
Serving Suggestions
Recipes
Links

Frequently Asked Questions

Jarlsberg® FAQs 

Old Amsterdam FAQ's

 

http://oldamsterdam.com/faq/

 

 
Jarlsberg® FAQs
 

Are Jarlsberg® cheeses kosher?
No, Jarlsberg® cheeses are not kosher.

 

Back to Top
 

What type of milk is used in the production of Jarlsberg® cheese?
Cow’s milk is used in the production of Jarlsberg® cheese. 

 

Back to Top 

 

What type of rennet is used?
Animal rennet is used in the production of Jarlsberg® cheese.
 

Back to Top 

 

Is there gluten in Jarlsberg® cheeses?
Jarlsberg® cheese is gluten free. 

 

Back to Top 

 

Does Jarlsberg® contain allergens?
Jarlsberg® cheese contains milk. 

 

Back to Top 

 

Can you freeze the cheese?
We don’t recommend freezing Jarlsberg® cheese. 

 

Back to Top 

 

What does the date on the package represent?
The date on the package is the date the product must be purchased by to ensure optimum freshness. 

 

Back to Top 

 

2017 Norseland Inc.  |  Designed & Developed by Brave River Solutions